MTNS 2018 The 23rd International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems July 16-20, 2018
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  

The 23rd International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems
July 16-20, 2018, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on July 23, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


MTNS 2018 Technical Program Tuesday July 17, 2018     Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

MTNS 2018 Technical Program Tuesday July 17, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
09:00-10:00
LTB
Plenary Session TuAP

Plenary 1: Power Network Science: Stability and Control (by David J. Hill)
             
10:30-13:00
Room 2463
Invited Session TuB1

Convex Algebraic Geometry I
10:30-13:00
Room 2464
Invited Session TuB2

Cybersecurity of Systems
10:30-13:00
Room 2465
Invited Session TuB3

Distributed Parameter Systems I
10:30-13:00
Room 2502
Invited Session TuB4

Distributed Parameter Systems II
10:30-13:00
Room 2503
Invited Session TuB5

Multi-Agent Coordination and Optimization
10:30-13:00
Room 2504
Regular Session TuB6

Large Scale Systems
10:30-13:00
Room 5506
Mini-course session TuB7

Port-Hamiltonian Systems on Graphs and Complexes
             
14:30-15:30
LTD
Semi-plenary session TuCSP1

Semi-Plenary 1: Bridging Evolution, Decision and Self-Regulation in Networked Systems (by Chiara Mocenni)
14:30-15:30
LTE
Semi-plenary session TuCSP2

Semi-Plenary 2: Coverage Control on Heterogeneous Mobile Sensor Networks (by Xiaofan Wang)
             
16:00-18:05
Room 2463
Invited Session TuD1

Convex Algebraic Geometry II
16:00-18:05
Room 2464
Invited Session TuD2

Efficiency and Security on Estimation and Control in Networks
16:00-18:05
Room 2465
Invited Session TuD3

Distributed Parameter Systems III
16:00-18:05
Room 2502
Invited Session TuD4

Majorization Theory and Its Applications
16:00-18:05
Room 2503
Invited Session TuD5

Secure and Efficient Information Processing in Cyber-Physical Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2504
Regular Session TuD6

Algebraic Systems Theory
16:00-18:05
Room 5506
Regular Session TuD7

Delay and Event Systems



MTNS 2018 Technical Program Wednesday July 18, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

MTNS 2018 Technical Program Wednesday July 18, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
09:00-10:00
LTB
Plenary Session WeAP

Plenary 2: Network Games (by Asu Ozdaglar)
             
10:30-11:30
LTD
Semi-plenary session WeBSP1

Semi-Plenary 3: Exploiting Symmetry in Observer Design for Flying Robots (by Jochen Trumpf)
10:30-11:30
LTE
Semi-plenary session WeBSP2

Semi-Plenary 4: Distributed Optimization and Its Application to Computation of Matrix Equations (by Yiguang Hong)
             
11:45-12:30
LTB
Plenary Session WeTr

Tribute to Bruce A. Francis



MTNS 2018 Technical Program Thursday July 19, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

MTNS 2018 Technical Program Thursday July 19, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
09:00-10:00
LTB
Plenary Session ThAP

Plenary 3: Going Beyond the Shannon Paradigm - a New Approach to Digital Control and Signals (by Yutaka Yamamoto)
             
10:30-13:00
Room 2463
Invited Session ThB1

Coding Theory: Codes and Security
10:30-13:00
Room 2464
Invited Session ThB2

Positivity, Factorizations, and State Space Realizations for Scalar and Matrix Variables I
10:30-13:00
Room 2465
Invited Session ThB3

Optimal Control and Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations
10:30-13:00
Room 2502
Regular Session ThB4

Networked Control Systems I
10:30-13:00
Room 2503
Regular Session ThB5

Nonlinear Systems and Control I
10:30-13:00
Room 2504
Regular Session ThB6

Optimization I
10:30-13:00
Room 5506
Regular Session ThB7

Modeling and Estimation
             
14:30-15:30
LTD
Semi-plenary session ThCSP1

Semi-Plenary 5: Evolutionary Decision-Making Dynamics among Networks of Autonomous Agents (by Ming Cao)
14:30-15:30
LTE
Semi-plenary session ThCSP2

Semi-Plenary 6: Operator Theory Approach to Quantum Error Correction (by Chi-Kwong Li)
             
16:00-18:05
Room 2463
Invited Session ThD1

Coding Theory: Coding and Convolutional Codes
16:00-18:05
Room 2464
Invited Session ThD2

Positivity, Factorizations, and State Space Realizations for Scalar and Matrix Variables II
16:00-18:05
Room 2465
Invited Session ThD3

Analysis and Synthesis of Positive Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2502
Invited Session ThD4

Input-To-State Stability of Distributed Parameter Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2503
Regular Session ThD5

Control of Distributed Parameter Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2504
Regular Session ThD6

Optimization II
16:00-18:05
Room 5506
ThD7




MTNS 2018 Technical Program Friday July 20, 2018     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

MTNS 2018 Technical Program Friday July 20, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
09:00-10:00
LTB
Plenary Session FrAP

Plenary 4: Stabilization of Coupled Hyperbolic PDE: Calming “Stop-And-Go” Traffic with Backstepping (by Miroslav Krstic)
             
10:30-13:00
Room 2463
Invited Session FrB1

Coding Theory: Coding Theory and Applications
10:30-13:00
Room 2464
Invited Session FrB2

Further Developments and Applications of Multidimensional Systems
10:30-13:00
Room 2465
Invited Session FrB3

Stochastic Approaches and Hamilton-Jacobi Equations
10:30-13:00
Room 2502
Regular Session FrB4

Networked Control Systems II
10:30-13:00
Room 2503
Regular Session FrB5

Nonlinear Systems and Control II
10:30-13:00
Room 2504
Regular Session FrB6

Systems on Graphs
10:30-13:00
Room 5506
Invited Session FrB7

Advances in Multi-Agent Systems
             
14:30-15:30
LTD
Semi-plenary session FrCSP1

Semi-Plenary 7: Learning Predictive Models from Observed Network Equilibria: From Transportation to Metabolic Networks (by Yannis Paschalidis)
14:30-15:30
LTE
Semi-plenary session FrCSP2

Semi-Plenary 8: The Quest for Long-Lived Quantum Bit (by Mazyar Mirrahimi)
             
16:00-18:05
Room 2463
Invited Session FrD1

Analysis and Control of Networked and Large-Scale Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2464
Regular Session FrD2

Linear Systems
16:00-18:05
Room 2465
Regular Session FrD3

Signal Processing
16:00-18:05
Room 2502
Regular Session FrD4

Networked Control Systems III
16:00-18:05
Room 2503
Regular Session FrD5

Nonlinear Systems and Control III
16:00-18:05
Room 2504
FrD6

16:00-18:05
Room 5506
FrD7



 
 

 
 

 

All Content © PaperCept, Inc.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-07-23  00:24:01 PST  Terms of use