The SICE Annual Conference 2013
September 14-17, 2013, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan

Program at a Glance    Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 30, 2013. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

SICE 2013 Technical Program Saturday September 14, 2013     Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SICE 2013 Technical Program Saturday September 14, 2013
Workshop 01 ES-022 Tutorial 01 ES-024 Tutorial 02 ES-025
13:00-16:30

SaAW1

Advanced Test Rigs and Validation Platforms for Control Systems
13:00-16:30

SaAT1

Bio-Inspired and Bio-Mimetic Robotics
13:00-16:30

SaAT2

Smart Grid and Energy Saving Technology
     
16:40-18:30
Room T3
SaBW2

JEMIMA Workshop
     
18:45-20:30

SaCR3

Welcome Reception


SICE 2013 Technical Program Sunday September 15, 2013     Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SICE 2013 Technical Program Sunday September 15, 2013
Track 01 B2-221 Track 02 B2-222 Track 03 B2-231 Track 04 B2-232 Track 05 ES-021 Track 06 ES-022 Track 07 ES-024 Track 08 ES-025 Track 09 ES-034 Track 10 IB-011 Track 11 IB-013 Track 12 IB-014 Track 13 IB-015 Track 14 ES-Lobby
09:00-10:00
Plenary Hall
Plenary Session SuPP

[Plenary Talk] Signal Processing Via Sampled-Data Control - Beyond Shannon
                           
10:20-11:50

Organized Session SuAT1

International Standardization for Realizing Intensive Information Oriented (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT2

Networked Sensor Systems
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT3

Signal Processing
10:20-11:50

Organized Session SuAT4

Advanced Technology for Human Motion Analysis and Training on Sports (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session SuAT5

Intelligent Control Systems (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session SuAT6

Analysis and Control of Complex Systems (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session SuAT7

Control Applications (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT8

Modeling, System Identification and Estimation (I)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT9

Network System Integration
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT10

Entertainment Systems
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT11

Computer Aided Design of Nonlinear Systems
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT12

Advanced Human Interfaces
10:20-11:50

Regular Session SuAT13

Robotics and Automation Systems (I)
 
 
 
 
 
 
                           
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT1

Sustainable and Cooperative Data Exchange in Industrial Control Systems and Networks (I) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session SuBT2

Sensors and Transducers (I)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT3

Recent Advances in Temperature Measurement (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT4

Human Motion Analysis and Robot Motion Synthesis (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT5

Intelligent Mobile Robotic Systems (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session SuBT6

Robust Control (I)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT7

Advanced Control System Design Methods (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session SuBT8

Modeling, System Identification and Estimation (II)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session SuBT9

Industrial Applications (I)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT10

Emerging Technologies for System Engineering - Fundamentals and Applications of Optimization and Related Techniques - (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT11

Discrete Event System for Automated Systems and Manufacturing Systems (I) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session SuBT12

Human Support Technologies (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session SuBT13

Robotics and Automation Systems (II)
13:10-14:40

Poster Session SuBT14

Poster Presentation (I)
                           
15:00-16:30

Organized Session SuCT1

Sustainable and Cooperative Data Exchange in Industrial Control Systems and Networks (II) (OS)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT2

Sensors and Transducers (II)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT3

Image Processing (I)
15:00-16:30

SuCT4

15:00-16:30

Organized Session SuCT5

System Analysis and Optimization (OS)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT6

Robust Control (II)
15:00-16:30

Organized Session SuCT7

New Methodologies for Vibration Control: Semi-Active/hybrid Approach (OS)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT8

Modeling, System Identification and Estimation (III)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT9

Industrial Applications (II)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT10

System and Information
15:00-16:30

Organized Session SuCT11

Discrete Event System for Automated Systems and Manufacturing Systems (II) (OS)
15:00-16:30

Organized Session SuCT12

Co-Creation between Humans, Artifacts and Environment (OS)
15:00-16:30

Regular Session SuCT13

Robotics and Automation Systems (III)
 
 
 
 
 
 


SICE 2013 Technical Program Monday September 16, 2013     Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SICE 2013 Technical Program Monday September 16, 2013
Track 01 B2-221 Track 02 B2-222 Track 03 B2-231 Track 04 B2-232 Track 05 ES-021 Track 06 ES-022 Track 07 ES-024 Track 08 ES-025 Track 09 ES-034 Track 10 IB-011 Track 11 IB-013 Track 12 IB-014 Track 13 IB-015 Track 14 ES-Lobby Track 15 ES-Hall
09:00-10:00
Plenary Hall
Plenary Session MoPP1

[Plenary Talk] Wide Area Information-Based Power System Closed Loop Control
                             
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT1

Inverse Problems in Measurements (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session MoAT2

Smart Grid
10:20-11:50

Regular Session MoAT3

Image Processing (II)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT4

Human-Friendly Technologies for Smart Mobility (I) (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT5

New Frontiers of Adaptation and Learning Approaches to Systems and Control (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session MoAT6

Adaptive and Robust Control
10:20-11:50

Regular Session MoAT7

Guidance and Flight Control (I)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session MoAT8

Identification and Estimation
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT9

Life Engineering in Human Motor Functions (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT10

Computational Intelligence - Novel Methods and Applications (I) (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT11

Software Practice in Automobile Vehicle Design (OS)
      10:20-11:50

Organized Session MoAT15

JST-CREST Special Session: Next-Generation Distributed Energy Management Systems (I) (OS)
     
     
     
     
     
                             
  13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT2

Neural Networks
13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT3

Image Processing (III)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT4

Human-Friendly Technologies for Smart Mobility (II) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT5

New Developments of Data-Oriented Approaches to Systems and Control (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT6

Adaptive and Optimal Control
13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT7

Guidance and Flight Control (II)
  13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT9

Life Engineering in Ubiquitous Healthcare, Human Interfaces, and Intelligent Systems
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT10

Computational Intelligence - Novel Methods and Applications (II) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session MoBT11

Nonlinear Control of Vehicles
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT12

Advanced Assistive Technologies for Human Communication Support and Rehabilitation (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT13

Agricultural Robotics and Automation (OS)
13:10-14:40

Poster Session MoBT14

Poster Presentation (II)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session MoBT15

JST-CREST Special Session: Next-Generation Distributed Energy Management Systems (II) (OS)
   
   
   
   
   
                             
15:00-16:00
Plenary Hall
Plenary Session MoPP2

[Plenary Talk] Development of MRJ Fly-By-Wire Flight Control System
                             
16:15-17:15
Plenary Hall
MoCA

Awards Ceremony
                             
19:00-21:00
Nagoya Tokyu Hotel
MoDB

Conference Banquet


SICE 2013 Technical Program Tuesday September 17, 2013     Saturday    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

SICE 2013 Technical Program Tuesday September 17, 2013
Track 01 B2-22 Track 02 B2-222 Track 03 B2-231 Track 04 B2-232 Track 05 ES-021 Track 06 ES-022 Track 07 ES-024 Track 08 ES-025 Track 09 ES-034 Track 10 IB-011 Track 11 IB-013 Track 12 IB-014 Track 13 IB-015 Track 14 ES-Lobby Track 15 ES-Hall
09:00-10:00
Plenary Hall
Plenary Session TuPP

[Plenary Talk] Humanoid Robotics: The Next Generation
                             
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT1

Analytical Measurement
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT2

Networked Sensing Systems in Food and Agricultural Process (I) (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT3

Image Processing (IV)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT4

Advanced Pattern Measurement (I) (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT5

Theoretical Progress of Adaptation and Learning Approaches to Systems and Control (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT6

Lyapunov and Optimal Design Methods with Nonlinear Control Applications (OS)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT7

Navigation, Guidance, and Control in Aerospace Systems (I) (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT8

Mechanical Systems Control (I)
10:20-11:50

Organized Session TuAT9

Recent Progress in Mechanical Metrology (OS)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT10

Power System and Power Electronics
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT11

Vehicular Technology
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT12

Human Interface and System Integration (I)
10:20-11:50

Regular Session TuAT13

Aerial Robotics
   
   
   
   
   
   
                             
  13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT2

Networked Sensing Systems in Food and Agricultural Process (II) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT3

Image Processing (V)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT4

Advanced Pattern Measurement (II) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT5

Advanced Control Technology for Precision Positioning (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT6

Control of Nonlinear Systems
13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT7

Navigation, Guidance, and Control in Aerospace Systems (II) (OS)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT8

Mechanical Systems Control (II)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT9

Safety, Environment and Eco-Systems
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT10

Medical and Welfare Systems (I)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT11

Transportation Systems (I)
13:10-14:40

Regular Session TuBT12

Human Interface and System Integration (II)
13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT13

Interaction between Human and Machines (OS)
  13:10-14:40

Organized Session TuBT15

Smart Sensing Systems (I) (OS)
   
   
   
   
   
                             
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT1

Standard of Measurement
15:00-16:45

Organized Session TuCT2

Networked Sensing Systems in Food and Agricultural Process (III) (OS)
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT3

Image Processing (VI)
15:00-16:45

Organized Session TuCT4

Advanced Pattern Measurement (III) (OS)
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT5

Intelligent Control
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT6

Nonlinear Control
  15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT8

Power Systems Control
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT9

Mechatronics Systems
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT10

Medical and Welfare Systems (II)
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT11

Transportation Systems (II)
15:00-16:45

Regular Session TuCT12

Human Interface for Medical Systems
15:00-16:45

Organized Session TuCT13

Biomimetic Approach in Robotics and Machines (OS)
  15:00-16:45

Organized Session TuCT15

Smart Sensing Systems (II) (OS)
   
   
   
   
   
   
                             
17:15-18:15
Universal Club Restaurant
TuDCl

Closing Ceremony