Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on June 14, 2022. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Thursday June 9, 2022

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
ThuTST1  Regular Session, De Carli Add to My Program 
New Missions Concepts & Launchers 2  
 
Chair: Gill, E.K.A.Delft University of Technology
Co-Chair: Schilling, KlausUniversität Würzburg
 
10:00-10:15, Paper ThuTST1.1 Add to My Program
Mission Design of a Mars Communications and Navigation Constellation Based on Small Satellites

Cornara, Stefania (Deimos Engineering and Systems S.L.U), Hermosín, Pablo (Deimos Engineering and Systems S.L.U), Tonetti, Stefania (Deimos Engineering and Systems S.L.U), Sánchez-Esteve, Sergio (Deimos Engineering and Systems S.L.U), Sciarra, Marcello (Deimos Engineering and Systems S.L.U), Marchese, Valentina (Argotec), Miglioretti, Federico (Argotec)
 
10:15-10:30, Paper ThuTST1.2 Add to My Program
Design and Analysis of Satellite Formation Flying Mission for Space Advertising

Biktimirov, Shamil (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology), Pritykin, Dmitry (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology), Ivanov, Danil (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS), Gleb, Belyj (Moscow Institute of Science and Technology)
 
10:30-10:45, Paper ThuTST1.3 Add to My Program
Formation Design and Control of an Intersattelite Link Demonstration Mission

Menzio, Davide (University of Luxembourg)
 
10:45-11:00, Paper ThuTST1.4 Add to My Program
Optimization of Geocentric Satellite Constellations for Local Navigation

Elrefaei, Hazem (Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Fantino, Elena (Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Sleptchenko, Andrei (Khalifa University)
 
11:00-11:15, Paper ThuTST1.5 Add to My Program
Genysis, a New Bodyguard CubeSat System

Contini, Cristiano (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd), Hall, Alexander (Airbus Defence and Space), Martin, Joe (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd), Maddick, Tristan (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd), Croes, Vivien (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd)
 
ThuSOT1  Regular Session, De Carli Add to My Program 
Large Constellations, Swarming 2  
 
Chair: Pontani, MauroSapienza Università Di Roma
Co-Chair: Palmerini, Giovanni B.Sapienza University of Rome
 
11:30-11:45, Paper ThuSOT1.1 Add to My Program
Novel Architecture for Numerical Multi-Satellite Simulations

Vaz Carneiro, João (University of Colorado Boulder), Schaub, Hanspeter (University of Colorado)
 
11:45-12:00, Paper ThuSOT1.2 Add to My Program
Robust Optimisation of Coordinated Collision Avoidance Manoeuvres in Large Constellations

Vasile, Massimiliano (University of Strathclyde), Sanchez Fernandez-Mellado, Luis (University of Strathclyde)
 
12:00-12:15, Paper ThuSOT1.3 Add to My Program
Light Emitting Diode Payloads for Small Satellite Constellations Optical Tracking and Early Recognition

Marzioli, Paolo (Sapienza University of Rome), Fabbrizi, Angelo (Sapienza University of ROme), Picci, Niccolò (Sapienza University of Rome), Kumar, Sidhant (Sapienza University of Rome), Boscia, Michela (Sapienza University of Rome), Frezza, Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome), Santoni, Fabio (Sapienza University of Rome), Fabrizio Piergentili, Fabrizio (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Sapienza Uni)
 
12:15-12:30, Paper ThuSOT1.4 Add to My Program
Optimal Replenishment Strategy for Large Satellite Constellations

Almansoori, Ebrahim (Royal Bahraini Air Force), Sleptchenko, Andrei (Khalifa University)
 
12:30-12:45, Paper ThuSOT1.5 Add to My Program
Optimal Control Problems and Cross-Platform Instrumental Software Related to Constellation Cooperative Control

Samylovskiy, Ivan (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
 
12:45-13:00, Paper ThuSOT1.6 Add to My Program
A Microsatellites Constellation Designed to Provide Worldwide Coverage and High Revisit Time with Challenging Performance

Maioli, Luca (OHB-Italia), Lo Presti, Alessio (OHB-Italia), Mancini, Vincenzo (OHB-Italia), Lamarca, Vito (OHB-Italia), Raiano, Salvatore (OHB-Italia), Battilana, Matteo (OHB-Italia), Pino, Tommaso (OHB-Italia)
 
ThuMAT1  Regular Session, De Carli Add to My Program 
Autonoumous and Flexible Onboard Software  
 
Chair: Lizy-destrez, StéphanieISAE-SUPAERO
Co-Chair: Silvestrini, StefanoPolitecnico Di Milano
 
14:00-14:15, Paper ThuMAT1.1 Add to My Program
Performance Analysis of Radiometric Autonomous Navigation for Lunar Satellite Network Topologies

Turan, Erdem (Delft University of Technology), Speretta, Stefano (Delft University of Technology), Gill, E.K.A. (Delft University of Technology)
 
14:15-14:30, Paper ThuMAT1.2 Add to My Program
A Suitability Analysis of ORB-SLAM for Spacecraft Relative Navigation

Kevers, Bart (Delft University of Technology), Guo, Jian (Delft University of Technology)
 
14:30-14:45, Paper ThuMAT1.3 Add to My Program
Relative and Absolute On-Board Optimal Formation Acquisition and Keeping for Scientific Activities in High-Drag Low-Orbit Environment

Belloni, Enrico (Politecnico Di Milano), Silvestrini, Stefano (Politecnico Di Milano), Prinetto, Jacopo (Politecnico Di Milano), Lavagna, Michelle (Politecnico Di Milano)
 
14:45-15:00, Paper ThuMAT1.4 Add to My Program
Stochastic Distributed Geometric Motion Planner for Spacecraft Formation Flying

Kaptui Sipowa, Hermann (University of Colorado Boulder), McMahon, Jay (University of Colorado)
 
15:00-15:15, Paper ThuMAT1.5 Add to My Program
The Proba-3 Non-Cooperative Rendezvous Experiment: Challenges and Mission Updates

Rosa, Paulo Andre Nobre (Institute for Systems and Robotics - Instituto Superior), Parreira, Baltazar (DEIMOS Engenharia SA), Fabrizi, Andrea (ONERA), Belfo, João P. (INESC-ID), Kerr, Murray Lawrence (DEIMOS Space SLU), Cojocaru, Andrei (DEIMOS Space SRL), Pandele, Alexandru (Institute of Space Science), Stoica, Adrian-Mihail (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Pleter, Octavian Thor (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Mihai, Sergiu-Stefan (Politehnica University of Bucharest), Apostol, Alexandru (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Pedersen, David (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet), Jorgensen, John (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet), Tiraplegui Riveras, Sergio (SENER Aeroespacial), Grzymisch, Jonathan (University of Stuttgart)
 
ThuAIT1  Regular Session, De Carli Add to My Program 
Artificial Intelligence on Distributed Systems  
 
Chair: Vasile, MassimilianoUniversity of Strathclyde
Co-Chair: Silvestrini, StefanoPolitecnico Di Milano
 
15:30-15:45, Paper ThuAIT1.1 Add to My Program
Adaptive Vision-Based Autonomous Guidance with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Capra, Lorenzo (Politecnico Di Milano), Brandonisio, Andrea (Politecnico Di Milano), Lavagna, Michelle (Politecnico Di Milano)
 
15:45-16:00, Paper ThuAIT1.2 Add to My Program
Reinforcement Learning-Based Attitude Control of Satellite Formation Flying under Complex Constraints

Cai, Yingkai (Tsinghua University), Wang, Zhaokui (Tsinghua University)
 
16:00-16:15, Paper ThuAIT1.3 Add to My Program
Robust Multi-Task Learning and Online Refinement for Spacecraft Pose Estimation across Domain Gap

Park, Tae Ha (Stanford University), D’Amico, Simone (Stanford University)

 
 

 
 

 

All Content © PaperCept, Inc.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2022 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2022-06-14  00:24:01 PST  Terms of use