MED'20 28th Mediterranean Conference on Control and Automation   ■   June 16-19, 2020   ■   Saint-Raphaël, France
  
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on July 2, 2020. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Friday September 18, 2020

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
FrA01  Regular Session, ROOM SR1 Add to My Program 
Biology and Biologically Inspired Systems  
 
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FrA01.1 Add to My Program
Bio-Inspired Celestial Compass Yields New Opportunities for Urban Localization

Dupeyroux, JulienDelft University of Technology
Viollet, StephaneInstitute of the Movement Sciences
Serres, JulienAix Marseille University
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FrA01.2 Add to My Program
A Model of Apoptosis Receptor Reactions to Study Cell Fate Decision

Gomes-Pereira, LuisUniversité Côte D'Azur
Chaves, MadalenaINRIA
Roux, JeremieCNRS
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FrA01.3 Add to My Program
Insect-Inspired Omnidirectional Vision for Autonomous Localization On-Board a Hexapod Robot

Dupeyroux, JulienDelft University of Technology
Lapalus, SeanAix Marseille University
Brodoline, IlyaAix Marseille University
Viollet, StephaneInstitute of the Movement Sciences
Serres, JulienAix Marseille University
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FrA01.4 Add to My Program
Pseudospectral Method Based Optimal Control of Tuberculosis Model

Salik, MohammadNational Institute of Technology, Srinagar
Banerjee, ArunavaIndian Institute of Technology Delhi
Nabi, Mashuq-un-Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FrA01.5 Add to My Program
Improving TCI Control for the Automatic Delivery of Rocuronium

Mendonça, TeresaUniversidade Do Porto
Rocha, PaulaUniversity of Porto
Silva, JorgeFEUP - Faculdade De Engenharia Da Universidade Do Porto and SYST
 
FrA02  Invited Session, ROOM SR2 Add to My Program 
Integrating Wireless Sensor Networks in Distributed Control Systems  
 
Organizer: Popescu, DanPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Organizer: Lazar, CorneliuGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Organizer: Ichim, LorettaPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Organizer: Stamatescu, GrigorePolitehnica University Bucharest
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FrA02.1 Add to My Program
Distributed Model Predictive Control Algorithm with Communication Delays for a Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control Vehicle Platoon (I)

Maxim, Anca"Gheorghe Asachi" Technical University of Iasi
Lazar, CorneliuGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Caruntu, Constantin-FlorinGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FrA02.2 Add to My Program
Trajectory Optimization through Connected Cooperative Control for Multiple-Vehicle Flocking (I)

Caruntu, Constantin-FlorinGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Pascal, CarlosGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Ferariu, LaviniaGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
Comsa, Ciprian RomeoGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FrA02.3 Add to My Program
IoT Gateway for Personalized User Comfort Management in Smart Home Applications (I)

Chenaru, OanaPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Popescu, DanPolitehnica University of Bucharest
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FrA02.4 Add to My Program
Visual Servoing System for Local Robot Control in a Flexible Assembly Line (I)

Popescu, DanPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Mihai, ViorelUniversity Politehnica of Bucharest
Cojocaru, Jan-Iliuță-RomeoPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Dragana, Cristian-MihaiUPB
Ichim, LorettaPolitehnica University of Bucharest
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FrA02.5 Add to My Program
Hybrid Sensor Network for Monitoring Environmental Parameters (I)

Popescu, DanPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Vlasceanu, EmilianAFT Design
Dima, MariusAFT R&D
Stoican, FlorinPolitehnica University of Bucharest
Ichim, LorettaPolitehnica University of Bucharest
 
FrA03  Regular Session, ROOM SR3 Add to My Program 
Adaptive Control  
 
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FrA03.1 Add to My Program
Event-Trigger Based Adaptive-Robust Guidance Strategy with Input Saturation

Banerjee, ArunavaIndian Institute of Technology Delhi
Amrr, Syed MuhammadIndian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Nabi, Mashuq-un-Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FrA03.2 Add to My Program
Adaptive Control of a Linear Hyperbolic PDE with Uncertain Transport Speed and a Spatially Varying Coefficient

Anfinsen, HenrikNTNU
Holta, HaavardNorwegian University of Science and Technology
Aamo, Ole MortenNTNU
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FrA03.3 Add to My Program
Reducing Overparametrization in MRAC for Hyperbolic PDEs

Anfinsen, HenrikNTNU
Gajic, NatasaNTNU
Aamo, Ole MortenNTNU
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FrA03.4 Add to My Program
Stator Flux Finite-Time Observer for Non-Salient Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors

Bobtsov, AlexeyITMO University
Pyrkin, AntonITMO University
Aranovskiy, StanislavCentraleSupelec
Nikolaev, NikolayITMO University
Slita, OlgaITMO University
Kozachek, OlgaITMO University
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FrA03.5 Add to My Program
Adaptive Control of a Linear, Scalar Hyperbolic PDE with Time-Varying Coefficients

Anfinsen, HenrikNTNU
Aamo, Ole MortenNTNU
 
FrA04  Regular Session, ROOM SR4 Add to My Program 
Robotics  
 
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FrA04.1 Add to My Program
Cartesian Genetic Programming for Control System Synthesis of Robot Group

Diveev, AskhatFederal Research Center “Computer Science and Control” of Russia
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FrA04.2 Add to My Program
Pursuit-Evasion Game for Nonholonomic Mobile Robots with Obstacle Avoidance Using NMPC

Sani, MukhtarUniversite Grenoble Alpes
Robu, BogdanUniversite Grenoble Alpes
Hably, AhmadGIPSA-Lab
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FrA04.3 Add to My Program
On Determining Shortest Path in Joint Space of a Cable-Driven Parallel Robot for Point-To-Point Motion

Mishra, Utkarsh AashuIndian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Chawla, IshanIndian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
Pathak, Pushparaj ManiIIT Roorkee
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FrA04.4 Add to My Program
Convex Optimization-Based Stiffness Control for Tensegrity Robotic Structures

Savin, SergeiInnopolis University
Balakhnov, OlegInnopolis University
Klimchik, AlexandrInnopolis University
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FrA04.6 Add to My Program
Trajectory Control of Omnidirectional Mobile Robots Considering Low-Level Actuator Dynamics

Phan, Huan VanSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville
Ferdowsi, HasanMissouri University of Science and Technology
Lotfi, NimaSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville
 
FrPL3  Plenary Session, ROOM SR1 Add to My Program 
Civil Aircraft Reduced Order Modelling, Control and Validation: Numerical
and Experimental Challenges Dr. Charles Poussot-Vassal
 
 
 
FrB01  Regular Session, ROOM SR1 Add to My Program 
Unmanned Systems  
 
 
14:00-14:20, Paper FrB01.1 Add to My Program
Analysis of a Novel Autonomous Underwater Robot for Biofouling Prevention and Inspection in Fish Farms

Ohrem, Sveinung JohanSINTEF
Kelasidi, EleniSINTEF Ocean
Bloecher, NinaSINTEF Ocean
 
14:20-14:40, Paper FrB01.2 Add to My Program
Motion Planning and Visual-Inertial Target Tracking for UAV-Based Radiation Detection

Yadav, IndrajeetUniversity of Delaware
Eckenhoff, KevinUniversity of Delaware
Huang, GuoquanUniversity of Delaware
Tanner, Herbert G.University of Delaware
 
14:40-15:00, Paper FrB01.3 Add to My Program
MAV Development towards Navigation in Unknown and Dark Mining Tunnels

Kominiak, DariuszLuleå University of Technology
Sharif Mansouri, SinaLuleå University of Technology
Kanellakis, ChristoforosLuleå University of Technology
Nikolakopoulos, GeorgeLuleå University of Technology, Sweden
 
15:00-15:20, Paper FrB01.4 Add to My Program
Constrained Control Allocation for a Remotely Operated Vehicle with Collective Azimuth Thrusters

Baldini, AlessandroUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Felicetti, RiccardoUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Ferracuti, FrancescoUniversity Polytechnic of Marche
Freddi, AlessandroUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Longhi, SauroUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
Monteriù, AndreaUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
 
15:20-15:40, Paper FrB01.5 Add to My Program
Uav Comm: A Generalized Communication between the Robot Operating System and Low-Level Flight Controllers

Small, EliasLuleå University of Technology
Fresk, EmilLuleå University of Technology
Nikolakopoulos, GeorgeLuleå University of Technology, Sweden
 
15:40-16:00, Paper FrB01.6 Add to My Program
Clock Synchronization with Adaptive Weight Factor for Mobile Networks

Bakura, Sirajo AbdullahiUniversite Paris Saclay
Lambert, AlainUniversité Paris Saclay
Nowak, ThomasÉcole Normale Supérieure
 
FrB02  Regular Session, ROOM SR2 Add to My Program 
Linear System  
 
 
14:00-14:20, Paper FrB02.1 Add to My Program
BlockNet: A New Flexible Control Architecture

Calacci, LucaUniversita' Roma Tor Vergata
Carnevale, DanieleUniversity of Rome
Abruzzese, DonatoUniversity of Rome Tor Vergata
 
14:20-14:40, Paper FrB02.2 Add to My Program
Gantry Crane Position Control Via Parallel Feed-Forward Compensator

Golovin, IevgenOtto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Maksakov, AntonOtto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Palis, StefanOtto Von Guericke University Magdeburg
 
14:40-15:00, Paper FrB02.3 Add to My Program
Interval Observer Design for Uncertain Linear Continuous-Time Metzlerian Systems

Krokavec, DusanTechnical University of Kosice
Filasova, AnnaTechnical University of Kosice
 
15:00-15:20, Paper FrB02.4 Add to My Program
Robust Pseudo-Inversion of Polytopic Systems Using Second Order Cone Programming

Jetto, L.Univ. Di Ancona
Orsini, ValentinaUniversità Politecnica Delle Marche
 
15:20-15:40, Paper FrB02.5 Add to My Program
Effect of Reduced Model Order on Accuracy of Trajectory Piecewise Linear Approximations for a Class of Nonlinear Circuits

Kalra, ShifaliIIT Delhi
Nabi, Mashuq-un-Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
 
15:40-16:00, Paper FrB02.6 Add to My Program
Synchronous Causal Digital Control and Stabilization of a Linear Periodic Object Using a Generalized Hold

Rosenwasser, Efim N.Marine Technical University of Saint Petersburg
Drewelow, WolfgangUniversity of Rostock
Jeinsch, TorstenUniversity of Rostock
Cepeda Gomez, RudyUniversity of Rostock
Ladisch, JensHochschule Stralsund
 
FrB03  Regular Session, ROOM SR3 Add to My Program 
Applications  
 
 
14:00-14:20, Paper FrB03.1 Add to My Program
Prediction and Classification of Temperature Data in Smart Building Using Dynamic Mode Decomposition

Kumar, SunnyVJTI
Sheikh, Mohd AdilVJTI, Mumbai
Wagh, SushamaV. J. T. I
Singh, NavdeepVeermata Jijabai Technological Institute
 
14:20-14:40, Paper FrB03.2 Add to My Program
Run-To-Run Control of Thermal Atomic Layer Deposition

Zhang, YichiUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Ding, YangyaoUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Wu, ZheUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Christofides, Panagiotis D.Univ. of California at Los Angeles
 
14:40-15:00, Paper FrB03.3 Add to My Program
Deep Weed Detector/Classifier Network for Precision Agriculture

Abdulsalam, MahmoudCity, University of London
Aouf, NabilCity, University of London
 
15:00-15:20, Paper FrB03.4 Add to My Program
Emergency Resource Allocation Problem: Hazardous Material Accident Scenarios in the Ports of Northern Italy

Bersani, ChiaraUniversity of Genoa
Sacile, RobertoUniversity of Genoa DIBRIS
Tomasoni, Angela MariaUniversity of Genoa DIBRIS
Zero, EnricoUniversity of Genoa DIBRIS
 
15:20-15:40, Paper FrB03.5 Add to My Program
The Detection of the Rotor Temperature in an Induction Machine Based on a Neural Network with Particle Filtering

Mocanu, RazvanTechnical University ”Gh. Asachi” of Iasi
Onea, AlexandruGheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi
 
15:40-16:00, Paper FrB03.6 Add to My Program
Control of the Crop-Production in a Network of Agricultural Plots

Casenave, CélineINRAE Montpellier
Bisson, AnneMontpellier SupAgro, UMR MISTEA

 
 

 
 

 

All Content © PaperCept, Inc.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2020 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2020-07-02  13:19:57 PST  Terms of use