The IEEE PES Innovative Smart Grid Technologies 2016 Asian Conference
Nov 28 - Dec 1, 2016, Melbourne Exhibition & Convention Centre in Melbourne, Australia

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on November 27, 2016. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

 

ISGT Asia 2016 Technical Program Monday November 28, 2016     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Track TUT-A 09:00-10:30 Invited Session MoAM1TUT-A
Brown Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 3 (Part 1): Modelling and Assessment of Smart Districts, Community Based Energy Systems, and Microgrids (Speaker: Pierluigi Mancarella)
10:30-11:00 MoAM1-Coffee-Break

11:00-12:30 Invited Session MoAM2TUT-A
Brown Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 3 (Part 2): Modelling and Assessment of Smart Districts, Community Based Energy Systems, and Microgrids (Speaker: Pierluigi Mancarella)
12:30-14:00 Mo-Lunch-Break

14:00-15:30 Invited Session MoPM2TUT-A
Brown Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 4 (Part 1): IEEE 998 - Guide for Direct Lightning Stroke Shielding of Substations (Speaker: Brian Cain)
15:30-16:00 MoPM2-Coffee-Break

16:00-17:30 Invited Session MoPM3TUT-A
Brown Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 4 (Part 2): IEEE 998 - Guide for Direct Lightning Stroke Shielding of Substations (Speaker: Brian Cain)
Track TUT-B 09:00-10:30 Invited Session MoAM1TUT-B
Greenwood Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 2 (Part 1): Advanced Modelling of Smart Distribution Networks Using OpenDSS (Speaker: Nando Ochoa)
11:00-12:30 Invited Session MoAM2TUT-B
Greenwood Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 2 (Part 2): Advanced Modelling of Smart Distribution Networks Using OpenDSS (Speaker: Nando Ochoa)
14:00-15:30 Invited Session MoPM2TUT-B

TUTORIAL 5 (Part 1): Power System Operation, Control and Modelling with High Penetration of Intermittent Renewable Generation (Speaker: Babak Badrzadeh)
16:00-17:30 Invited Session MoPM3TUT-B
Greenwood Theatre (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
TUTORIAL 5 (Part 2): Power System Operation, Control and Modelling with High Penetration of Intermittent Renewable Generation (Speaker: Babak Badrzadeh)
Track TUT-C 09:00-10:30 MoAM1TUT-C
Newton Room (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
11:00-12:30 MoAM2TUT-C
Newton Room (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
14:00-15:30 MoPM2TUT-C
Newton Room (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)
16:00-17:30 MoPM3TUT-C
Newton Room (EE Bldg, Melb Uni)

 

ISGT Asia 2016 Technical Program Tuesday November 29, 2016     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Track T1 08:30-09:30 Plenary Session TuAM0O
Room 105 & 106
Opening: Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio, Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change
09:30-10:30 Plenary Session TuAM1K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote I: Maximizing Transmission Network Potential with Power Flow Control Technology (Speaker: Mr. Frank Lambert, IEEE PES Vice-President for Chapters)
10:30-11:00 TuAM1-Coffee-Break

11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAM2T1
Room 101
Transmission and Distribution Networks (I)
12:30-13:30 Tu-Lunch-Break

13:30-14:30 Plenary Session TuPM1K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote II: On Smart Grid Experience in Europe (Speaker: Prof. Lina Tjernberg, Professor in Power Grid Technology, KTH, Sweden)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session TuPM2T1
Room 101
Microgrids (I)
16:10-16:30 TuPM2-Coffee-Break

16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T1
Room 101
Electric Vehicles
Track T2 11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAM2T2
Room 102
Renewable Systems - Wind
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session TuPM2T2
Room 102
Energy Resources & Systems (II)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T2
Room 102
Load Flow and Power System Dynamics
Track T3 11:00-12:30 Invited Session TuAM2T3
Room 103
Invited Academic Session (I): New Operational Strategies for Future Power Networks (Organizer: Ivana Kockar; Panelists: Quanyan Zh, Gregor Verbic, Hongbin Sun, Chen-Ching Liu, Stephen MacArthur and Ivana Kockar)
  14:40-16:10 Invited Session TuPM2T3
Room 103
Invited Industry Session (I): Solutions for Understanding and Modelling the Smart Grid (Speakers: Asim Ghous and Benoit Marcoux, Opal-RT Australia; Martin Symes, Sunverge; Giovanni Polizzi, Indra Australia)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T3
Room 103
Microgrids (II)
Track T4 11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAM2T4
Room 104
Energy Resources & Systems (I)
  14:40-16:10 Invited Session TuPM2T4
Room 104
Invited Industry Session (II): Envisioning the Future of the Smart Grid (Speakers: Anthony Seipolt, Australian Energy Regulator; Alex Cruickshank, Oakley Greenwood; David Stephens, Horizon Power; Rod Scott, Selectronic)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T4
Room 104
Energy Resources & Systems (III)
Track T5 11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAM2T5
Room 107
Stability Studies
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session TuPM2T5
Room 107
Inverters (I)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T5
Room 107
Inverters (II)
Track T6 11:00-12:30 Regular Session TuAM2T6
Room 108
Economic Dispatch (I)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session TuPM2T6
Room 108
Economic Dispatch (II)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session TuPM3T6
Room 108
Load-Frequency Control

 

ISGT Asia 2016 Technical Program Wednesday November 30, 2016     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Track T1 09:00-10:30 Plenary Session WeAM1K
Room 105 & 106
Plenary Session: Smart Technology Empowering Future Power Systems (Moderator: Jay Giri; Speakers: Dhammika Adihetty, Mike Cleary, Elisabeth Brinton and Simon Bartlett)
10:30-11:00 WeAM1-Coffee-Break

11:00-12:00 Plenary Session WeAM2K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote III: Modelling and Control of Load Ensembles (Speaker: Prof. Ian Hiskens, Vennema Professor of Engineering, University of Michigan, USA)
12:00-13:30 Invited Session We-Lunch-WIE
Room103
Women in Energy Lunch and Networking Session (Speakers: Joanna Batstone, Ruchika Deora, Margarida Pimentel and Doreen Thomas)
13:30-14:30 Plenary Session WePM1K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote IV: Impacts of Embedded Generation: A Regulator’s Perspective (Speaker: Mr. Chris Pattas, General Manager, Australian Energy Regulator)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session WePM2T1
Room 101
Electricity Market (I)
16:10-16:30 WePM2-Coffee-Break

16:30-18:00 Regular Session WePM3T1
Room 101
Microgrids (III)
Track T2   14:40-16:10 Regular Session WePM2T2
Room 102
Energy Resources & Systems (IV)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session WePM3T2
Room 102
Reliability & Security (I)
Track T3   14:40-16:10 Invited Session WePM2T3
Room 103
Invited Industry Session (III): The Role of Energy Storage in Enabling the Future Smart Grid – Industry View (Organizer: Julian De Hoog; Panelists: Neil Gibbs, John Theunissen, Edward Lynch, Lachlan Blackhall and Sam Behrens)
16:30-18:00 Invited Session WePM3T3
Room 103
Invited Academic Session (II): Role of Energy Storage in Enabling Future Smart Grid – Academia View (Organizer: Julian De Hoog; Panelists: Sylvie Thiebaux, Luis Nando Ochoa, Sarvapali Ramchurn, Pavol Bauer and Tansu Alpcan)
Track T4   14:40-16:10 Regular Session WePM2T4
Room 104
Grid Support and Data Analysis (I)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session WePM3T4
Room 104
Grid Support and Data Analysis (II)
Track T5   14:40-16:10 Regular Session WePM2T5
Room 107
Transmission and Distribution Networks (II)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session WePM3T5
Room 107
Renewable Systems - Solar (II)
Track T6   14:40-16:10 Regular Session WePM2T6
Room 108
Renewable Systems - Solar (I)
16:30-18:00 Regular Session WePM3T6
Room 108
Energy & Demand Management (II)

 

ISGT Asia 2016 Technical Program Thursday December 1, 2016     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday   Top

Track T1 09:00-10:30 Plenary Session ThAM1K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote V: Decarbonising Advanced Economies (Speaker: Dr Ross Garnaut, Professorial Research Fellow in Economics, University of Melbourne)
10:30-11:00 ThAM1-Coffee-Break

11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAM2T1
Room 101
Energy & Demand Management (I)
12:30-13:30 Th-Lunch-Break

13:30-14:30 Plenary Session ThPM1K
Room 105 & 106
Keynote VI: Sustainability Issues in Developing Countries (Speaker: Prof. D.P. Kothari, Director – Research, GPGI, Nagpur, India)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T1
Room 101
Distributed Generation
16:10-16:30 ThPM2-Coffee-Break

16:30-17:00 Plenary Session ThPM3K
Room 105 & 106
Closing Session
Track T2 11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAM2T2
Room 102
Demand Forecast (I)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T2
Room 102
Demand Forecast (II)
Track T3 11:00-12:30 Invited Session ThAM2T3
Room 103
Invited Industry Session (IV): New Opportunities & Business Models in Smart Grids (Organizer: Julian De Hoog; Panelists: Lachlan Blackhall, Jonathon Dore, Yann Burden, Valentin Muenzel and Rod Scott)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T3
Room 103
Transformers
Track T4 11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAM2T4
Room 104
Renewable Systems - Solar (III)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T4
Room 104
Reactive Power & Voltage Control (II)
Track T5 11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAM2T5
Room 107
Protection (I)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T5
Room 107
Transmission and Distribution Networks (III)
Track T6 11:00-12:30 Regular Session ThAM2T6
Room 108
Electricity Market (II)
  14:40-16:10 Regular Session ThPM2T6
Room 108
State Estimation
Track P1 11:00-12:30 Interactive Session ThAM2PP1
Poster Area 1
Microgrids (IV)
  14:40-16:10 Interactive Session ThPM2PP1
Poster Area 1
Microgrids (V)
Track P2 11:00-12:30 Interactive Session ThAM2PP2
Poster Area 2
Protection (II)
  14:40-16:10 Interactive Session ThPM2PP2
Poster Area 2
Energy & Demand Management (III)
Track P3 11:00-12:30 Interactive Session ThAM2PP3
Poster Area 3
Reactive Power & Voltage Control (I)
  14:40-16:10 Interactive Session ThPM2PP3
Poster Area 3
Reliability & Security (II)
Track P4 11:00-12:30 ThAM2PP4
Poster Area 4
  14:40-16:10 ThPM2PP4
Poster Area 4

 
 

 
 

 

All Content © PaperCept, Inc.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2016 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2016-11-27  19:37:37 PST  Terms of use